CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D85466

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of Buona Vista Professional Spray and Buona Vista Professional Eye Glass Maintenance Kit from Italy.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a 22 ml spray bottle of Buona Vista Professional Spray (Item# 0004) put up for retail sale in a blister package and a Buona Vista Professional Eye Glass Maintenance Kit which contains a 22 ml spray bottle Buona Vista Professional Spray, a package of 12 Buona Vista Professional Dry tissues, 2 small screwdrivers ( 1 phillips head and 1 flat head) and a Buona Vista Professional cleaning cloth which measures approximately 6 3/4" x 8" and contains pinked edges on all four sides. The kit is put up for retail sale in a window box (Item# 0030) and is also available in a blister card package (Item# 0002).

The Buona Vista Professional Eye Glass Maintenance Kit does not constitute a set for Customs purpose under the General Rules of Interpretation. Therefore, its components will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the Buona Vista Professional Spray will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. The applicable subheading for the Buona Vista Professional Dry tissues will be 4818.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Toilet paper and similar paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers, of a kind used for household or sanitary purposes, in rolls of a width not exceeding 36 cm, or cut to size or shape; handkerchiefs, cleansing tissues, towels, tablecloths, table napkins, diapers, tampons, bed sheets and similar household, sanitary or hospital articles, articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of paper pulp, paper, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Handkerchiefs, cleansing or facial tissues and towels: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Buona Vista Professional cleaning cloth will be 6307.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the two screwdrivers will be 8205.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: Screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division